Back to all reports

Pavement parking

Reported in the Car parking category anonymously at 23:48, Thu 3 November 2016

Sent to Merton Borough Council 2 minutes later

It against the law to park on the path? The Highway Code rule 244 says “You MUST NOT park partially or wholly on the pavement in London, and should not do so elsewhere unless signs permit it. Parking on the pavement can obstruct and seriously inconvenience pedestrians, people in wheelchairs or with visual impairments and people with prams or pushchairs”.

Its a big problem in rock close ... too many cars and especially company vehicles parked here ..inconsiderate parking blocking access to drive ways

RSS feed of updates to this problem Receive email when updates are left on this problem.

Provide an update

Please note that updates are not sent to the council. Your information will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy

Now to submit your update…

Do you have a FixMyStreet password?

Yes I have a password

Forgotten your password? Confirm by email instead, providing a new password at that point. When you confirm, your password will be updated.

No Let me confirm my update by email

Providing a password is optional, but doing so will allow you to more easily report problems, leave updates and manage your reports.

Your password should include 6 or more characters.